Sexta-feira 10 Jul 2015, 7h:17
I made a calendar event to remember to do this on time… It's been 10 years for me on Last.fm. It's been great to follow my listening trends and see artists rise and fall on charts. At some point I was a subscriber and used Last.fm as my primary source of music. Now Spotify has taken over that position but luckily there is great integration so I can still keep track of the stuff I listen to.
Because this is 10-year-celebration, I shall post statistics in more detail than ever!
I have about 134,000 scrobbles. That's about 13,400 per year, 1120 per month or 38 per day. The scrobbles have not come at a steady pace, here's the breakdown per year (as Last.fm user):
1st year 21,500 plays
2nd year 21,400 plays
3rd year 14,300 plays
4th year 17,300 plays
5th year 11,000 plays
6th year 6,700 plays
7th year 11,700 plays
8th year 10,900 plays
9th year 10,200 plays
10th year 9,000 plays
ARTISTS
First, the regular top 30:
1. (-) Björk 1,528
2. (-) The Faint 1,492
3. (-) 浜崎あゆみ 1,243
4. (-) The Knife 1,190
5. (-) Husky Rescue 1,168
6. (-) Tuvalu 1,035
7. (-) Faithless 979
8. (-) Lapko 917
9. (-) PMMP 836
10. (+1) Infected Mushroom 829
11. (-1) Regina 827
12. (+3) Ulver 803
13. (-) Eleanoora Rosenholm 786
14. (-2) 坂本真綾 756
15. (-1) HORSE the band 754
16. (-) System of a Down 746
17. (+1) CMX 732
18. (-1) DIR EN GREY 725
19. (-) Mogwai 713
20. (+1) Tool 628
21. (-1) 菅野よう子 612
22. (-) Imogen Heap 606
23. (-) Daft Punk 583
24. (*) Maybeshewill 562
25. (-1) Rammstein 545
25. (-) Muse 545
27. (-) Crystal Castles 513
28. (-2) Bloodpit 507
29. (+1) Venetian Snares 498
30. (-2) 30 Seconds to Mars 491
And here are the rest of my top 100 artists:
31. M83 487
32. Gojira 481
33. Machinae Supremacy 479
34. Tegan and Sara 445
35. Therapy? 441
36. Disco Ensemble 439
37. Belladonnakillz 437
38. Carpark North 420
39. Maj Karma 410
40. Sydän, sydän 407
41. Röyksopp 399
41. Mastodon 399
43. Fischerspooner 397
44. The Mars Volta 396
45. Nick Arse & the Arsenicks 392
46. Paavoharju 364
47. Placebo 354
48. Johnny Cash 350
49. Sigur Rós 342
50. Goldfrapp 341
51. Moby 335
52. Rättö ja Lehtisalo 333
53. Color Dolor 324
54. Ladytron 320
55. Justice 317
56. Porcupine Tree 315
57. Apulanta 314
58. Brazilian Girls 308
59. Sara 307
60. Moloko 303
61. Hey 301
62. Toby Keith 296
63. Massive Attack 290
64. Magyar Posse 283
65. detroit7 273
66. Indica 268
67. Fever Ray 266
68. CocoRosie 256
69. Ville ja Joonas 255
70. The Prodigy 253
71. Battles 249
72. Jethro Tull 245
72. Ayreon 245
72. Bloc Party 245
75. Slugabed 244
76. 雅-MIYAVI- 243
77. Katie Melua 242
78. Westbam 241
78. Opeth 241
80. Stam1na 238
81. Pariisin Kevät 237
81. Florence + the Machine 237
83. Kuusumun Profeetta 236
84. Manowar 232
84. Blue Foundation 232
86. Scooter 228
87. Beirut 227
88. Rinneradio 220
89. Garbage 216
89. Yeong-wook Jo 216
91. Korn 215
91. Underworld 215
93. Dimmu Borgir 214
93. Perfume 214
95. Alan Jackson 213
95. 65daysofstatic 213
95. Jenni Vartiainen 213
98. Peaches 212
98. Pendulum 212
98. Islaja 212
My top 10 artists for the last 12 months are below. They account for about 13 % of the scrobbles in the previous year.
1. Color Dolor 324
2. Maybeshewill 131
3. Röyksopp 126
4. The Faint 98
5. Björk 92
6. Mastodon 89
7. Husky Rescue 80
8. Huun-Huur-Tu 78
9. Lapko 74
10. Ulver 71
Some random facts about my music habits:
* 84% of the music I've listened to comes from artists outside of my top 25.
* 76% of the artists I've listened to lie outside of my top 50 artists.
* 98% of the tracks I've listened to lie outside of my top 50 tracks.
My Last.fm Level is 76.
There are 11,175 artists in my Library.
TRACKS
Top 50 tracks overall are:
1. Eleanoora Rosenholm – Maailmanloppu 160
2. Annika Eklund – Shanghain valot 111
3. The Beatles – Eleanor Rigby 110
4. The Knife – Silent Shout 101
5. Azealia Banks – 212 (feat. Lazy Jay) 94
6. The Faint – How Could I Forget? 86
6. Tuvalu – Varjoeläimet free download 86
8. Blue Foundation – Sweep 83
9. Mogwai – Auto Rock 80
10. 坂本真綾 – Getsuyou No Asa 72
11. Husky Rescue – We Shall Burn Bright 66
12. Westbam – You Need The Drugs 65
13. Fischerspooner – Emerge 64
14. Nick Arse & the Arsenicks – Lumen pelko 62
14. The Knife – Neverland 62
16. Tuvalu – Metarktis free download 58
17. The Faint – I Disappear 57
17. Tuvalu – Maantieteelliset rajat free download 57
19. Björk – Hunter 56
19. The Faint – Southern Belles In London Sing 56
21. Venetian Snares – Szamár Madár 55
22. The Faint – Erection 54
22. The Knife – The Captain 54
22. Tuvalu – Viimeiset hetket ovat käsillä free download 54
25. Tuvalu – Kadotettu free download 52
25. The Temper Trap – Science Of Fear - Mistabishi Remix 52
25. Eleanoora Rosenholm – Valo kaasumeren hämärässä 52
25. Björk – Crystalline 52
29. The Faint – Desperate Guys 50
29. Mogwai – We're No Here 50
31. Carpark North – Berlin 48
31. Florence + the Machine – Drumming Song (Boy 8-Bit Remix) 48
33. The Faint – Paranoiattack 47
33. Carpark North – Best Day 47
33. The Knife – We Share Our Mothers' Health 47
33. Tool – Vicarious 47
33. Tuvalu – Daktaaliavaruus III 47
38. HORSE the band – Bunnies 46
38. The Knife – Na Na Na 46
38. Crookers – Cooler Couleur (feat. Yelle) 46
41. Zoë Keating – Tetrishead free download 45
41. The Knife – Marble House 45
41. Crystal Castles – Empathy 45
44. The Faint – Dropkick the Punks 44
44. Kylie Minogue – Can't Get You Out of My Head 44
44. Imogen Heap – Hide And Seek 44
44. Carpark North – Human 44
44. Man Man – Feathers 44
44. Tool – Jambi 44
44. Maybeshewill – Not for Want of Trying 44
And for the past 12 months:
1. Color Dolor – What Is Left? 42
2. Westbam – You Need The Drugs 39
3. Color Dolor – Measures 28
4. Color Dolor – The Angel 26
4. Color Dolor – Ones In The Woods 26
4. Color Dolor – Beasts 26
7. Color Dolor – A House 25
7. Röyksopp – Monument 25
9. Color Dolor – Silent 23
10. Color Dolor – Heavy Lifting 22
ALBUMS
My top 50 albums (by number of plays) are:
1. Husky Rescue – Ship of Light 388
2. The Knife – Silent Shout 370
3. Carpark North – All Things to All People 361
4. Björk – Biophilia 354
5. Lapko – Scandal 328
6. Husky Rescue – Country Falls 308
7. Imogen Heap – Speak for Yourself 289
8. The Faint – Wet From Birth 286
9. Venetian Snares – Rossz Csillag Allat Született 282
10. The Faint – Fasciinatiion 279
11. Tool – 10,000 Days 272
12. M83 – Hurry Up, We're Dreaming. 268
13. Belladonnakillz – Perverted & Proud 265
14. HORSE the band – The Mechanical Hand 260
15. Color Dolor – Cuckoo In A Clock 257
16. The Knife – Deep Cuts 256
17. Eleanoora Rosenholm – Hyväile minua pimeä tähti 247
18. Daft Punk – TRON: Legacy 245
19. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations 237
19. Fever Ray – Fever Ray 237
21. Regina – Puutarhatrilogia 236
22. PMMP – Kovemmat Kädet 235
23. 30 Seconds to Mars – 30 Seconds to Mars 234
24. Crystal Castles – Crystal Castles 229
25. Daft Punk – Random Access Memories 225
26. Fischerspooner – #1 214
27. Mastodon – The Hunter 212
28. The Faint – Danse MacAbre 210
29. Placebo – Meds 208
30. Yeong-wook Jo – Old Boy 207
31. Lapko – A New Bohemia 204
32. HORSE the band – R. Borlax 203
33. Husky Rescue – Ghost Is Not Real 198
33. Muse – The Resistance 198
35. Tuvalu – Viimeiset hetket ovat käsillä! 197
36. Björk – Homogenic 190
36. Björk – Vespertine 190
38. Battles – Mirrored 188
39. Tegan and Sara – The Con 187
40. Rebecca & Fiona – I Love You, Man 183
41. té – まして、心と五感が一致するなら全て最上の『音楽』に変ずる。 182
41. Maybeshewill – Not for Want of Trying + 4 182
43. Tuvalu – Tuvalu 181
44. Maj Karma – Sodankylä 177
45. 坂本真綾 – Dive 174
45. Imogen Heap – I Megaphone 174
47. Brazilian Girls – Brazilian Girls 173
48. Infected Mushroom – Converting Vegetarians 172
48. Husky Rescue – The Long Lost Friend 172
50. Gojira – From Mars to Sirius 168
Overall the past 10 years have been great in terms of music. I have found thousands of new artists and heaps of new music. The preferred musical style has been changing a lot from time to time and I've even surprised myselft sometimes. And it's still not over, I will continue to listen to diverse music and actively find new stuff. I will also keep on scobbling for as long as there is this magnificient service :)
Thanks for the whole Last.fm team!