Domingo 6 Jan 2013, 20h:27
It was an incredible year of music. The rankings in this list are borderline arbitrary and I loved all of these albums. This was the year Spotify and a full-time job transformed my ability to discover new music. As always, I would love your suggestions and I'm always looking for new music.
Really, really awesome debut EPs you should check out:
Supermelodic Pulp - Astronauts, Etc.
Don't Worry, You'll Be Here Forever - No
My favorite 31 albums of the year:
1. Lonerism - Tame Impala
This is what I imagine the Beatles would sound like in 2012.
2. An Awesome Wave - alt-J
Most unique and mesmerizing album I listened to this year.
3. Bloom - Beach House
Another flawless album in the vein of Teen Dream. Excellent live show if you get the chance.
4. Gone - Vacationer
Saw them at their first ever headlined show. Such a happy, catchy album. Nicest dudes ever too, looking forward to seeing their audience grow.
5. Mondo - Electric Guest
Produced by Danger Mouse, an awesome danceable debut album. They also put on a pretty great live show.
6. Time Capsules II - Oberhofer
One of my most listened to albums of this list. A cheesy, captivatingly sincere, and undeniably catchy album.
Like Beach House, another great follow up album.
8. Night Visions - Imagine Dragons
I didn't realize this album was out until I was about to add their EP. This is the album you have seen and will continue to see in movie, game, event trailers for the next year. So good, so intense, huge sound.
9. Arrow - Heartless Bastards
Criminally underrated album, this album rocks.
10. Old World Romance - Sea Wolf
A mellow, tightly written, and memorable set of songs.
11. Celebration Rock - Japandroids
Energetic and nostalgic rock album.
12. Boys & Girls - Alabama Shakes
Really awesome southern rock.
13. Gossamer - Passion Pit
An phenomenal follow up to The Reeling, just enough progression. Take a Walk was one of my most listened to tracks this year.
14. Beard, Wives, Denim - Pond
Half of the touring members of Tame Impala. Essentially Lonerism Pt. 2 and should probably be eve higher than 13.
15. Plague - The Eastern Sea
Really great catchy, folky, indie rock out of Austin, TX.
16. Everything Touching - Tall Ships
Experimental rock out of Brighton. More people need to listen to this album.
17. Shields - Grizzly Bear
Another solid album out of Grizzly Bear.
18. Kill for Love - Chromatics
19. Blunderbuss - Jack White
20. Port of Morrow - The Shins
21. Heaven - The Walkmen
You don't need me to tell you anything more about these.
22. Attack on Memory - Cloud Nothings
I think "Stay Useless" was my favorite song this year.
23. Candy Salad - Suckers
This is the point where I start to realize I'm terrible about writing about music (who am I kidding, that happened like 20 album descriptions ago…), but this album is brilliant. More so-called "experimental rock" but this guy's voice is chillingly good and they have an excellent ear for melody. Songs here got stuck in my head for days.
24. In Our Heads - Hot Chip
"Look at where we are" is another contestant for my favorite song of the year.
25. New Memory - Arrange
26. Put Your Back N 2 It - Perfume Genius
27. The Slideshow Effect - Memoryhouse
28. Total Loss - How To Dress Well
29. Strange Weekend - Porcelain Raft
30. Oshin - Diiv
These six albums are all really ambient/dream pop/lo-fi/I never know exactly what these words mean music.
31. Break It Yourself - Andrew Bird
Andrew Bird doing beautiful Andrew Bird things.
Honorable Mentions:
Mirage Rock - Band of Horses
Information Retrieved - Pinback
The Lumineers - The Lumineers
Homewrecker - little hurricane
My Head Is An Animal - Of Monsters and Men
American Ghetto - Portugal. The Man